SUPPORT US
Data Protection Policy
Shan You Counselling Centre (SYCC) takes responsibilities under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA). We also recognize the importance of the personal data you have entrusted to us and believe that it is our responsibility to properly manage, protect and process your personal data. Our policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and/or disclose the personal data you have provided to us, as well as to assist you in making an informed decision before providing us with any of your personal data.

Data security and privacy

We maintain measures to protect your personal data from being exposed to unauthorised access through proper usage of IT systems and secured passwords. As email is the most convenient mode of communication, we will not request any confidential information from you using this mode of communication.

Access to personal data and correction

Under PDPA, you have a right of access to any information stored about you. You may withdraw consent you gave us to use your personal data at any time. You may send request for information on how your personal data may have been used or disclosed in the past year. You may request to correct any errors or omission in your personal data.

Withdraw consent

Any consent you may have given for the collection and use of your personal data may be withdrawn any time but it will not cancel what was already done before your withdrawn consent notice. Upon receiving your withdraw consent notice, your personal data will be deleted immediately in so far as there are no financial and legal obligations to retain your personal data.

Use of Cookies

We do not use cookies on our web pages.

Contact
 
If you, at any time, have any queries on our policy or any other queries in relation to how we may manage, protect and process your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer at info@shanyou.org.sg or telephone 6741 9293.
EVENTS/NEWS     HOME     ABOUT US     SUPPORT US     SERVICES     NEWS& ANNOUNCEMENTS     MINDFULNESS     OPPORTUNITIES     CONTACT US    SITEMAP
This website is developed with co-funding from the VWOs-Charities Capability Fund (VCF)
© 2010 Shan You Counselling Centre

Web Design By Forecepts